Xenoom Consultancy Services

USA/CANADA: 1.438.764.2193
Follow Us Facebook Twitter In

What We Do

Every year, millions of people come to experience the natural wonder and beauty of Canada. You will need to meet certain entry requirements, based on where you live and the reason you are visiting.

To visit Canada you must:

  • have a valid travel document (suck as a passport)
  • be in good health
  • be able to satisfy an immigration officer that you have sufficient ties that will take you back to your home country (family, home, work) and that you will leave at the end of your visit
  • have enough money to support yourself while you are in Canada
  • a temporary resident visa (depending on your citizenship and length of stay)
  • a medical exam (i necessary)
  • a letter of invitation from someone in Canada (if necessary)

If you have been involved in criminal activity, human rights violations or organized crime you may be deemed inadmissible to Canada. Sometimes an immigration officer will require you to post a bond (cash deposit) to ensure that you comply with certain regulations and conditions during your visit. Visitors will be given a date when they must leave the country; unless their are special circumstances this period will be less than 6 months.

Back To Top

Canada has a world-class education system which draws over 130,000 international students each year. Most of these students will require a study permit. A study permit is a document which allows foreign individuals to study in Canada for a limited amount of time, usually at a specific institution and program.

You do not require a study permit if:

  • your course or program is less than 6 months
  • A minor child already in Canada, whose parents have legal status
  • he family or staff of a foreign representative to Canada

A study permit will generally be issued if the student has received an acceptance letter from a qualified Canadian educational institution, has shown that they have sufficient funds to pay for tuition and their living costs and has return transportation for themselves and any family members who have come with you. Students from some countries may also require a Temporary Resident Visa.

If you are in Canada on a Study Permit you will only be allowed to work under limited circumstances.

  • on campus without a work permit
  • off campus with a work permit
  • in co-op and internship programs where it is a required part of your school curriculum
Back To Top

Every year 150,000 foreign workers come to Canada to work on a temporary basis to help Canadian employers fill gaps in their workforce. Most of these temporary jobs require a work permit. The requirements for a temporary work permit vary based on the occupation you wish to work in. Your employer may need to have a Labour market opinion approved before you are able to work for them.

To obtain a Temporary Work permit you must:

  • have a job offer from a Canadian employer
  • complete your application
  • have a positive Labour market opinion (if necessary)
  • be in good health ( you may need a medical exam)
  • show that you are not a security risk
  • respect the law and have no criminal record
  • prove that you have enough money to support yourself and your family while you are in Canada
  • satisfy a visa officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires.
Back To Top

Eligibility:

To be eligible for Family Class Sponsorship, a person wishing to immigrate to Canada needs to have a close relative to sponsor them. That relative must be either a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident and meet the family class sponsorship requirements. Sponsors must be at least 18 years of age

The sponsor must be a:

  • spouse, common-law partner (living together in a relationship for at least 1 year) or conjugal partner (In a relationship for at least a year and have been prevented from living together or marrying)
  • parent or grandparent
  • dependant child (under 22, financially dependant on you because of disability, or a full-time student)
  • brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild who is orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • intended adopted child under 18
  • other relative (only if the sponsor has none of the above relatives

Applicants must go through medical, criminal and background screening. When you sponsor a relative you must promise to support them financially and must meet certain income requirements.

In order to be a sponsor you must :

  • sign a sponsorship agreement along with your sponsored relative committing to support them financially and that they will make every effort to support themselves.
  • provide this financial support for a spouse, common-law, or conjugal partner for 3 years from the date they become a permanent resident
  • you must provide financial support for a dependant child for 10 years or until they turn 25, whichever comes first.

You will be ineligible to be a sponsor if:

  • you have failed to provide financial support for a previous sponsored relative
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order (example: child support or alimony)
  • eceived government financial assistance, other than for a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence – depending on the circumstances
  • defaulted on an immigration loan (late or missed payments)
  • are in prison
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not yet been released
  • in Quebec you must also meet Quebec immigration sponsorship requirements
Back To Top